An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Biographies

Colonel SHONRY O. WEBB

Colonel Shonry Webb is the Commander of the 48th Mission Support Group at Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England. The 48th Mission Support Group is the second largest in USAFE, with 2,000 personnel, 601 facilities, 1,300 military family housing units valued at $5.6 billion, as well as the largest AAFES and DeCA facilities in the U.K., and five DoDEA schools across three bases.

 

Colonel Webb received his commission through Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Central Florida in 1999.  During his career, he has commanded a Logistics Readiness Squadrons and is a joint qualified officer and career logistician who has served in a variety of operational, logistics, security cooperation, acquisition, and weapon system sustainment positions at the base/wing, Geographic Combatant Command, Sub-unified Combatant Command, Headquarters Air Force, and Office of Secretary of Defense staff levels.   Prior to his current position, Colonel Webb served as the Liaison Officer to the Air Force Director of Logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia.

 

Colonel Webb is married to his college sweetheart, Cherry, and they have one son, Khari. 

 

EDUCATION

1998    Bachelor of Science, Health Services Administrations, University of Central Florida

1999    Aerospace Basic Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2000    Logistics Plans Officer Course, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

2000    Contingency Wartime Planning Course, Maxwell Air Base, Alabama

2001    Master of Business Administration, Webster University, St Louis, Missouri

2001    Masters of Arts, Computer Info Systems and Resource Management, Webster University,   

             St. Louis, Missouri

2005    Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2006     Air and Space Operations Center Initial Qualifications Course, Hulburt Field, Florida

2007     Marine Corps Command and Staff College (correspondence), Quantico Marine Corps Base,

             Virginia  

2009    Air Command and Staff College (correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2012    Security Cooperation Management Oversees Course, Defense Institute of Security Assistance

             Management, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

2012    International Programs Security Requirements Course, Defense Institute of Security Assistance

             Management, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

2016    Air War College (correspondence), Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2017   Joint and Combined Warfighting School – JPME Phase II, Joint Force Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

2019    Supply Chain Management Certificate, Rutgers University

2020   Advanced Program in Logistics and Technology, Kenan-Flagler Business School, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

2023    Doctor of Business Administration Candidate, Liberty University, Lynchburg, Virginia

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.         June 1999 – June 2000, Officer In Charge, Logistics Plans, June 2000 – August 2001, Chief, Deployment Operations, 43d Wing Plans and Inspections, 43d Airlift Wing, Pope Air Force Base, North Carolina

2.         August 2001 – August 2002, Officer In Charge, Logistics Programs, 51st Logistics Support Squadron, 51st Fighter Wing, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

3.         August 2002 – September 2005, Chief, Sustainment Logistics, Detachment 3, Aeronautical Systems Center, Patrick Air Force Base, Florida

4.         August 2005 – July 2007, Commander, Integrations Flight, 15th Air Mobility Operations Squadron, 615th Contingency Response Wing, 15th Expeditionary Mobility Task Force, Travis Air Force, California

5.         July 2007 – July 2009, Headquarters Air Force Logistics Career Broadening Program, Warner Robins Air Force Base, Georgia

6.         July 2009 – October 2010, Director of Operations, 724th Air Mobility Squadron, Aviano Air Base, Italy

7.         October 2010 – October 2011, Chief, Strategic Movements Branch, Directorate of Operations (J-3), Headquarters US Forces-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan

9.         October 2011 – October 2013, Iraq Desk Officer, October 2013 – May 2014, Chief, Exercises and Assessments, May 2014 – 2015, Chief, Security Cooperation Policy and Programs, Security Cooperation Division, Strategy, Plans, and Programs Directorate, US Central Command, Macdill Air Force, Florida

10.       May 2015 – Jul 2017, Commander, 31st Logistics Readiness Squadron, 31st Fighter Wing, Aviano Air Base, Italy

11.       July 2017 – September 2017, Student, Joint and Combined Warfighting School – JPME Phase II, Joint Force Staff College, Norfolk, Virginia

12.       September 2017– Jul 2018, Deputy Director, Sustainment Strategy, F-35 Lightning II Joint Program Office, Arlington, Virginia

13.       July 2018 – June 2019, Office of Secretary Defense Sustainment Fellowship Program, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia

14.       July 2019 – August 2020, Chief, Fuels and Materiel management Policy Branch, Directorate of Logistics, DCS/ Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection (HAF), the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia

15.        September 2020 May 2021, Defense Logistics Agency Liaison Officer to the Air Force Director of Logistics, Deputy Chief of Staff for Logistics, Engineering and Force Protection, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia,

16.       May 2021– July 2022, Executive Officer, Director Logistics Operations (J3), Headquarters Defense Logistics Agency, Fort Belvoir, Virginia

17.       July 2022 – Present Commander, 48th Mission Support Group, 48th Fighter Wing RAF Lakenheath, UK.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Joint Service Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf clusters

Afghanistan Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Air & Space Campaign Medal

 

 

 

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. October 2010 – October 2011, Chief, Strategic Movements Branch, Directorate of Operations     (J-3), Headquarters US Forces-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan
  2. October 2011 – October 2013, Iraq Desk Officer, October 2013 – May 2014, Chief, Exercises and Assessments, May 2013 – 2015, Chief, Security Cooperation Policy and Programs, Security Cooperation Division, Strategy, Plans, and Programs Directorate, US Central Command, Macdill Air Force, Florida

 

OTHER ACCOMPLISHMENTS

  1. Life Cycle Logistics Level III, DAU Acquisition Professional Development Program
  2. Program Management Level II, DAU Acquisition Professional Development Program
  3. Department of Defense International Affairs Certification, Level II

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS

Second Lieutenant                  May 09, 1999

First Lieutenant                       June 30, 2001

Captain                                   June 30, 2003

Major                                      March 01, 2009

Lieutenant Colonel                  August 01, 2014

Colonel                                  August 01, 2020

 

(Current as of July 2022)