An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Biographies

Colonel CORY L. BAKER

Colonel Cory L Baker is the Commander of the 48th Medical Group, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England. As Commander, he is responsible for the largest Air Force Medical Treatment Facility in Europe, where he oversees 5 squadrons, 803 Airmen, a $29 million budget, operating 31 specialty clinics and 20 inpatient beds.

The 48th Medical Group supports 4 wings, including 2 limited scope Medical Treatment Facilities, delivering premier medical and dental healthcare services for 35,000 eligible beneficiaries across the United Kingdom.

In his previous position, he served as the Deputy Chief of the Air Force Medical Service Transition Cell. Colonel Baker entered the Air Force in 2002. In 2006, he completed a remote, one-year assignment as the Medical Liaison Officer at Thule Air Base, Greenland, the Department of Defense’s northernmost base. In 2009, Colonel Baker deployed to Special Operations Command Central in Southwest Asia in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. In 2011, he completed a Pentagon fellowship with the Office of the Secretary of Defense’s Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation directorate. Colonel Baker is board certified as a Fellow with the American College of Healthcare Executives. 

EDUCATION
1999 Bachelor of Science, Public Administration, Missouri State University, Springfield, MO
2002 Master of Public Administration, Missouri State University, Springfield, MO
2007 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL, in-residence
2009 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL, correspondence
2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL, correspondence
2020 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, AL, in-residence

ASSIGNMENTS OR CAREER CHRONOLOGY
1. December 2002 - December 2004, Director, Medical Logistics, 460th Medical Support Squadron, Buckley AFB, CO
2. January 2005 - January 2006, Medical Liaison Officer, 821st Air Base Group, Thule AB, Greenland
3. January 2006 - July 2006, Chief, Health Plans Management, 52d Medical Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
4. July 2006 - July 2007, Flight Commander, Information Systems and Commander Support Staff, 52d Medical Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
5. July 2007 - June 2008, Medical Logistics Flight Commander, 52d Medical Group, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
6. June 2008 - June 2010, Resource Management Flight Commander, 52d Medical Group, Spangdahlem, AB, Germany
(June 2009 - December 2009, Medical Operations Officer, Special Operations Commander Central, Southwest Asia)
7. July 2010 - July 2011, Fellow, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
8. July 2011 - July 2012, Senior Medical Programmer, Air Force Medical Service Engine Room, Rosslyn, VA
9. July 2012 - June 2013, Financial Programming Branch Chief and Senior Medical Programmer, Air Force Medical Support Agency, Falls Church, VA
10. Jun 2013 - October 2014, Air Force Surgeon General Director of Operations, Headquarters Air Force, Pentagon, Washington D.C.
11. October 2014 - June 2017, Commander, 48th Medical Support Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, England
12. July 2017 - June 2019, Commander, 60th Medical Support Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
13. July 2019 - May 2020, Student, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
14. June 2020 - May 2021, Deputy Chief, Air Force Medical Service Transition Cell, Air Force Medical Operations Directorate, Falls Church, VA
15. May 2021 - Present, Commander, 48th Medical Group, RAF Lakenheath, England

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Mobility Command Medical Service Corps Commitment to Service Award (2018)
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
United States Air Forces in Europe Outstanding Resource Management Officer of the Year (2008)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
First Lieutenant - August 25, 2002
Captain - July 1, 2004
Major - August 1, 2009
Lieutenant Colonel - July 1, 2014
Colonel - February 1, 2021

(CURRENT AS OF MAY 2021)