An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Biographies

Brigadier General Joseph L. Campo

Brig. Gen. Joseph L. Campo is the Commander of the 48th Fighter Wing at Royal Air Force Lakenheath and Royal Air Force Feltwell, England, and U.S. Country Representative (USCR) to the United Kingdom. As commander of the only wing in the Air Force with an official name, the “Statue of Liberty Wing,” he is responsible for nearly 7,000 active duty personnel, British and U.S. Civilians, and 11,000 family members. Employing three combat ready fighter squadrons of F-15E Strike Eagles and F-35A Lightning II, the Liberty Wing is the largest U.S. fighter operation in Europe. As the USCR, Brig. Gen.Campo directs the Host Nation Coordination Cell and liaises with the U.K government, Ministry of Defence, and the U.S. Embassy on behalf of the 24,000 U.S. Visiting Forces (service members, dependents, and civilian employees) covered under the NATO Status of Forces Agreement.

Brig. Gen. Campo was commissioned in 1997 upon completion of the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Michigan. With twenty-five years in service, he has held command positions at the squadron, group and wing levels. He also served in the Operations Directorate, Headquarters United States Air Force, and Plans Division in the 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force- Afghanistan. Prior to his current position, Brig. Gen. Campo served as the Executive Officer for the Supreme Allied Commander, Europe, and Commander, United States European Command.

He is a Command pilot with more than 3,000 hours of flying time in the F-35, F-16, MQ-9, and MQ-1.

EDUCATION
1997 Bachelor of Science, Electrical Engineering, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
2003 Graduate, 16th Weapons Squadron, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
2010 Master of National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval Command and Staff College, Naval War College, Newport, R.I.
2011 Master of Airpower Art and Science, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell, AFB Ala.
2012 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2015 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2015 Doctor of Philosophy, Military Strategy, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1997–November 1998, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. November 1998–April 1999, Student, Introduction to Fighter Fundamentals, Sheppard AFB, Texas
3. April 1999–December 1999, Student, F-16 Initial Qualification Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. January 2000–January 2003, F-16 Pilot, Chief of Scheduling, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
5. January 2003–June 2003, F-16 Student, U.S. Air Force Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. June 2003–July 2004, F-16 Pilot, Wing Weapons Officer, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
7. July 2004–October 2005, F-16 Instructor, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
8. October 2005–February 2008, Wing Weapons Officer, Creech AFB, Nev.
9. February 2008–June 2009, Director of Operations, 26th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
10. June 2009–June 2010, Student, Naval Command and Staff College, Newport, R.I.
11. June 2010–June 2011, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Power Studies, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
12. July 2011–July 2012, Plans Division Chief, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Air Plans Lead, International Security Assistance Force, Kabul, Afghanistan
13. September 2012–June 2014, Commander, 26th Weapons Squadron, USAF Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
14. July 2014–July 2015, Air University Lorenz Fellow, Senior Developmental Education Ph.D Program, Las Vegas, Nev.
15. July 2015–June 2016, Planner, Joint and National Security Matters, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
16. June 2016–June 2018, Commander, 432nd Operations Group, Creech AFB, Nev.
17. June 2018–May 2020, Commander, 49th Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
18. June 2020–September 2021, Executive Officer for Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, United States European Command, Mons, Belgium
19. September 2021–June 2022, Director, Multi-Domain Operational Integration, Supreme Headquarters Allied Powers Europe, Mons, Belgium

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 2011–July 2012, Plans Division Chief, 9th Air and Space Expeditionary Task Force-Afghanistan, Kabul, Afghanistan, as a lieutenant colonel
2. June 2020–September 2021, Executive Officer for Supreme Allied Commander Europe and Commander, United States European Command, Mons, Belgium, as a colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: more than 3,000
Combat Hours: 370
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, MQ-1, MQ-9, F-16, F-35

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with silver oak leaf cluster
Air and Space Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Commendation Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1997
First Lieutenant May 28, 1999
Captain May 28, 2001
Major Oct. 1, 2006
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 1, 2010
Colonel May 1, 2016
Brigadier General June 2, 2022

(Current as of June 2022)