An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Biographies

Colonel PETER J.S. LEE

Colonel Peter Lee is the 48th Operations Group Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath. He is responsible for all flight operations for RAF Lakenheath-assigned aircraft, including two F-15E squadrons, one F-35 squadron, and the standup of a second F-35 squadron.
Colonel Lee was commissioned in Dec, 2001 as a distinguished graduate of the ROTC program at Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida. He earned his pilot wings at Moody AFB, GA and Columbus AFB, MS. After completing the F-15C Basic Qualification Course at Tyndall AFB, FL, he was then assigned to the 94th and 71st Fighter Squadrons at Langley AFB, VA. Following his tour at Langley AFB, he was reassigned to Vance AFB, OK where he was the Chief of Weapons for the 3rd Fighter Training Squadron and deployed for one year in support of Operation Enduring Freedom. Col Lee was then assigned to the 493d Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, where he deployed multiple times in support of NATO air policing missions in Europe, and Operation Unified Protector in the Middle East.
He attended Air Command and Staff College and the School of Advanced Air and Space Studies (SAASS) at Maxwell AFB, AL. Following SAASS, Col Lee was assigned to Headquarters Air Force Staff at the Pentagon, DC where he was a political strategist in the Legislative Liaison Directorate. Col Lee then transitioned to the F-35A at Luke AFB, AZ, where he commanded the U.S. / Italy / Norway / Netherlands F-35 training unit, the 62d Fighter Squadron. After Squadron Command, Col Lee was a Senior Developmental Education Fellow at the Fletcher School of International Law and Diplomacy at Tufts University in Boston, MA.
Preceding his current assignment, Col Lee was the Chief of F-35 Operations and Integration at NATO Air Command at Ramstein Airbase, Germany.
EDUCATION
2001 Distinguished graduate, Bachelor of Science degree in Aerospace Engineering, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, FL
2009 Distinguished graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2011 Master of Aviation Safety degree, Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, FL
2013 Master of Operational Art degree, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2014 Master of Philosophy in Military Strategy, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL
2020 Senior Developmental Education Fellow, Fletcher School of International Law and Diplomacy, Tufts University, MA
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January – October 2002 – Student Pilot, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 3d Flying Training Squadron, Moody AFB, GA
2. November 2002 – May 2003, Student Pilot, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 50th Flying Training Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS
3. September 2003 – May 2004, Student, F-15C Basic Qualification Course, 95th Fighter Squadron, Tyndall AFB, FL
4. June 2004 – January 2007, Chief of Standards and Evaluation and Mission Commander, 94th and 71st Fighter Squadrons, Langley AFB, VA
5. February – December 2007, Chief of Weapons and Instructor Pilot, 3d Fighter Training Squadron, Vance AFB, OK
6. March 2008 – March 2009, Aide-de-Camp and Personal Security Officer for the Military Advisor to the US Ambassador, US Embassy, Afghanistan
7. September 2009 – June 2012, Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, Wing Executive Officer, 493d Fighter Squadron, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom
8. August 2012 – June 2013, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
9. July 2013 – June 2014, Student, School of Advanced Air and Space Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
10. July 2014 – June 2016, Chief of Fighter/Conventional Weapons, Headquarters Air Force Legislative Liaison, The Pentagon, DC
11. June 2016 – December 2016 – F-35 Transition Student, Luke AFB, AZ
12. January – May 2017 – Deputy Operations Group Commander, Luke AFB, AZ
13. June 2017 – June 2019 – Commander, 62nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, AZ
14. June 2019 – June 2020 – Fellow, Fletcher School of International Diplomacy and Law, Tufts University, Boston, MA
15. June 2020 – June 2022 – Chief, F-35 Operations/Integration, NATO AIRCOM, Ramstein AB, Germany
16. June 2022-Present – Operations Group Commander, 48th Fighter Wing, RAF Lakenheath, UK
FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 1,700 hours
Aircraft flown: T-6, T-38C, F-15C, and F-35A
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service
Medal Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Royal Norwegian Air Force Meritorious Service Medal
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, December 26, 2001
First Lieutenant, December 26, 2003
Captain, December 26, 2005
Major, December 1, 2011
Lieutenant Colonel, January 1, 2016
Colonel, May 1, 2021
(Current as of January 2022)