HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CMSGT SARITA L. LATHAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant SaRita L. Lathan is the Command Chief Master Sergeant for the 48th Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, England. As the wing's Senior Enlisted Leader, Chief Lathan serves as the primary advisor to the commander on matters concerning the mission effectiveness, readiness, training, health, welfare and morale of more than 5,000 active duty military members and 2,000 British and U.S. civilians.

Chief Lathan was born in Chicago, IL. and entered the Air Force in August 1983. She has held a variety of communications-computer systems positions at the base, group, wing and field operating agency level. Her assignments include bases in Texas, Maryland, Mississippi, Hawaii, Georgia, and Nevada. The chief also served overseas in Korea and Italy and has deployed in support of Operations IRAQI FREEDOM AND ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1983 Associates in Applied Science degree in Secretarial Science, Shawnee College, Ullin IL
1985 NCO Preparatory Course, Aviano AB, Italy
1989 NCO Leadership School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
1998 USAF NCO Academy, Hickam AFB, HI
1996 Associates in Applied Science degree, Information Management Systems, CCAF
2002 Associates in Applied Science degree, Instructor-in-Technology, CCAF
2002 Bachelor of Science degree, Human Resource Management, Faulkner University, Montgomery, Ala.
2002 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Gunter AFB, Ala.
2007 USAF Chief Master Sergeant Leadership Course, Gunter AFB, Ala.
2008 Gettysburg Leadership Experience, Gettysburg, Pa.
2009 Expeditionary Mission Support Group Senior Leaders course, USAF Expeditionary Center, Fort Dix, N.J.
2009 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, Joint Forces Staff College, National Defense Univ.
2010 Enterprise Management Seminar, Charlottesville, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 1983 - September 1983, basic trainee, Lackland AFB, TX
2. September 1983 - December 1983, student, Telecommunications Operations Specialist, Sheppard AFB, TX
3. January 1984 - July 1987, NCOIC, Base Communications Center, 2187th Communications Group, Aviano AB, Italy
4. August 1987 - July 1992, NCOIC, Job Control 37th Communications Squadron, Tonopah Test Range, Nev.
5. August 1992- November 1994, NCOIC COMSEC Account, 78th Communications Squadron, Robins AFB, Ga.
6. November 1994 - March 1996, Superintendent, Security Element, PACAF Computer Systems Squadron, Hickam AFB, HI
7. March 1996 - November 1998, NCOIC, Network Security & Server Operations, PACAF Computer Systems Squadron, Hickam AFB, HI
8. November 1998 - July 2000, Instructor Supervisor, Comm-Comp Sys Operation Course 3/7 Level, 336th Technical Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
9. August 2000 - October 2002, Superintendent, Comm-Comp Sys Operations Course 3/7 Level, 336th Technical Training Squadron, Keesler AFB, Miss.
10. December 2002 - December 2003, Wing COMSEC Manager, 51st Communications Squadron, Osan AB, Korea
11. January 2004 - August 2005, 3A/3C Functional Manager/Superintendent, Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Andrews AFB, Md.
12. August 2005 - August 2007, 3C Senior Enlisted Advisor/Functional Manager, Air Force Office of Special Investigations, Andrews AFB, Md.
- (December 2005 - May 2006), 24 EFIS, Air Force Office of Special Investigations, (Southwest Asia)
13. August 2007 - September 2008, 3C Senior Enlisted Advisor/Functional Manager, (Superintendent, Jun-Sep 08 A6 Directorate) Air Force Intelligence, Surveillance, Reconnaissance Agency, Lackland AFB, TX
14. September 2008 - Aug 2010, Superintendent, 318th Information Operations Group, Lackland AFB, TX
- (June 2009 - December 2009 , Superintendent, 379 Expeditionary Mission Support Group, (Southwest Asia)
15. August 2010 - present , Command Chief, 48 Fighter Wing, Royal Air Force Lakenheath, UK

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Army Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1985 Senior Airmen Below-the-Zone
2001 Federal Woman of the Year, Keesler AFB, MS
2002 Federal Woman of the Year, Keesler AFB, MS
2002 81st Training Group SNCO of the Year, Keesler AFB, MS
2004 HQ Air Force Office of Special Investigations C&I SNCO of the Year, Andrews AFB, MD
2005 HQ Air Force Office of Special Investigations SNCO of the Year, Andrews AFB, MD

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant, July 1, 2007


(Current as of August 2010)